?

Log in

 
 
04 July 2011 @ 03:09 pm
Old Thornrose/RtA Pictures  
 This afternoon I was looking through some old sketchbooks and such and I came across these 3 pictures, to which I thought, why not, I'll upload these. I missed June 21st (June 21st, 2008 was when I uploaded my first Thornrose art and then managed to upload another one the next year on June 20th), which is a bummer, but it's still close!

These were either scrapped because I didn't think they were good enough or were WIPs and going to be something, but I never got around to it, haha.


 The House On Thornrose Lane © marissameyer 
 
 
 
Current Mood: nostalgicnostalgic
 
 
 
kaitlynfall: Squee gigglekaitlynfall on July 4th, 2011 07:53 am (UTC)
SQUEEE!!! THESE ARE SO AWESOME! The one in the middle is sooo freaking cool <3
jupiterroses: Ariel Flounder Hugjupiterroses on July 4th, 2011 08:05 am (UTC)
Buuuhhhkjakslfaskllag you're so sweet!! <3

I quite like her hair in the second picture... I don't know why I didn't continue on with that :/
But I am planning to do a pretty huge picture while I reread the stories, haha. I'm so excited to! I haven't drawn Sailor Moon stuff in so long. Or Thornrose stuff. Baww.

How are you?!
kaitlynfallkaitlynfall on July 4th, 2011 08:07 am (UTC)
Only one more week til school holidays! Then I'm flying across the country to Sydney for a week :D

How about you?
jupiterroses: Moriarty :Ojupiterroses on July 4th, 2011 08:19 am (UTC)
Whaa! That's awesome!!
SYDNEY? NOO, come to Brisbaneee... dammit... XD

But I hope you have a really great time!

I've just got a new job at Target so fun fun fun. Trying to remember half the things I learnt about the registers last week is proving difficult. And I have to get my wisdom teeth out tomorrow, so that sucks...

But apart from that I'm a-ok!
kaitlynfall: OMG horrifiedkaitlynfall on July 4th, 2011 08:21 am (UTC)
Nooo, wisdom teeth? That's no good! Are you going to a day surgery or having them done in the chair?

And I went to QLD last October. Landed in hospital for two weeks. Not keen on going back ^^;

Good luck tomorrow xoxo
jupiterroses: Lano Woodley Thumbs Upjupiterroses on July 4th, 2011 08:25 am (UTC)
Having them done in the chair. :/
I've already had my bottom ones out though so I know what to expect, haha. My dentist is pretty groovy so it's not that bad.

Aww, that's a bugger! You shouldn't let one experience ruin it all though! There's some good stuff up here if you know where to look, haha.
But I understand.

Thank you so much!! xx
ex_marissam on July 4th, 2011 02:14 pm (UTC)
<3<3<3<3<3 Oh my gosh I love your art work SO MUCH! These are adorable, and I love her outfit and expression in the second one. Thank you for sharing these!!
jupiterroses: Ariel Flounder Hugjupiterroses on July 6th, 2011 08:46 am (UTC)
Baahhh, Marissa, you're too nice to me!! >////<
Thank you so, so much. It honestly means a great deal to me that you like what I do.

And I'm so excited for Cinder, too. LIKE, SO VERY, VERY EXCITED.
This calls for a keyboard mash, actually. KHDKJJGHEIUTHUIRAOIDPWALDJLKHREWIUTGDHWITUHEITLQDLAKHF.
Yep, that's pretty much what my brain is like every time you give updates on the Cinder progress. So happy for you!! :'D